Kaylie Mickle
Map of Capistrano By The Sea
← All of Ormond Beach

Neighborhood · Ormond Beach, Florida

Capistrano By The Sea

Coastal living on Ormond Beach's quiet edge

1

Homes for sale

$849,000

Median list price

$239

Avg price / sqft

187

Median days on market

Search Capistrano By The Sea on the map

Capistrano By The Sea is a small, low-key pocket of Ormond Beach, the stretch of Volusia County coastline known for its beaches and slower pace than nearby Daytona. It's the kind of enclave where larger homes sit on generous lots, and buyers who want space near the Atlantic gravitate here rather than to the busier communities inland like Plantation Bay Golf & Country Club or Halifax Plantation.

The market here is thin by design — this is a tightly held neighborhood, not a subdivision churning inventory. Right now there's a single active listing at $849,000, and only two homes have sold in the past year, so you'll want to move decisively when the right one appears. Comparing it against options like Breakaway Trails or Huntington At Hunter's Ridge will help you understand where the value sits.

Capistrano By The Sea is a community in Ormond Beach, Florida.

Quick facts

$849,000$849K price range

3,550 sqft median home

2 sold in 12 months

On the market now

Homes for sale in Capistrano By The Sea

Every active listing inside the Capistrano By The Sea boundary

Open full map search →

The numbers that matter

The Capistrano By The Sea market

2

Sold, last 12 months

$432,500

Median sold price

99%

Sale-to-list ratio

What sellers actually get vs asking

24 days

Median time to sell

Capistrano By The Sea vs Ormond Beach

Median list price

Capistrano By The Sea$849K
Ormond Beach Co.$425K

Price per sqft

Capistrano By The Sea$239
Ormond Beach Co.$272

Days on market

Capistrano By The Sea187d
Ormond Beach Co.41d

Live Stellar MLS data — every listing and closed sale inside the Capistrano By The Sea boundary. Rolling medians smooth single-month swings in small communities.

For the school run

Schools Capistrano By The Sea is zoned for

Attendance boundaries overlapping this community — always verify zoning with the district.

What it really costs

Owning here

Owning the median Capistrano By The Sea home

$5,139/mo

Principal & interest $4,473
Property tax $456
Insurance (est.) $210

$849,000 median · 20% down · 30-yr fixed at 6.9% · taxes/HOA from live listing data · insurance is a Florida estimate.

Population

266

Median age

65

Median income

$61,643

Median home value

$396,316

Beyond the listings

Living in Capistrano By The Sea

Hobbies & Interests

Top 15% in the U.S.

Engine Enthusiast

This population loves working on and showing off their cars, trucks and motorcycles. You can find them researching car shows and the hottest models on the lot.

Culture

Top 22% in the U.S.

Sites to See

This population finds the most beautiful sites just by looking up. Sunrise, sunset or sometime in between, these people love to marvel at man-made and natural wonders.

Lifestyles

Wealth Signaling

Interested in the finer things life has to offer, this population wants to display their lifestyle by discussing luxury products. Often references jewelry, cars, and home features.

Hobbies & Interests

Wanderlust

Always thinking about their next destination, this population loves exploring new places abroad or right in their own backyard. They hold onto past trips by sharing their favorite memories and pictures year round.

Hobbies & Interests

Natural Beauty

This population marvels at the beauty of nature, and they want to capture every breath-taking scene.

Beliefs

Local Engagement

These citizens want to make their neighborhood a better, more beautiful place to live. They're attentive to the needs and affairs of the local community.

Straight answers

Capistrano By The Sea FAQs

Is Capistrano By The Sea a good place to live?+

It suits buyers who want a quiet, established coastal setting in Ormond Beach with larger homes and easy access to the Atlantic. The neighborhood is small and holds its value well, and it feeds into well-regarded schools like Seabreeze High School. If you want more activity, the surrounding Ormond communities offer golf and gated options within a short drive.

Is it expensive to buy here?+

It sits at the upper end of Ormond Beach — the current active listing is priced at $849,000, and average pricing runs about $239 per square foot. That said, the two homes sold over the past year had a median sold price of $432,500, so what you pay depends heavily on the specific property and its condition. Browse Ormond Beach homes for sale to see how it compares across the wider market.

What do homes cost in Capistrano By The Sea?+

The lone active listing is $849,000 for roughly 3,550 square feet, while recent closings landed at a $432,500 median — a wide gap that reflects how few homes trade here. With such thin data, it's smart to weigh each home individually rather than lean on an average. Checking the live map shows exactly what's available right now.

How is the market here?+

It's a slow-moving, seller-favorable market: only two homes sold in the past 12 months, and the current listing has been on the market around 187 days. Sellers who do close get about 99% of their asking price on average, so there's little room for lowball offers. Patience and readiness to act when inventory appears both matter here.

What about HOA fees and property taxes?+

HOA data isn't reported for this neighborhood, so budget on a per-property basis and confirm any dues before you write an offer. Property taxes run around $5,473 per year at the median, which is typical for homes at this size and price point in Volusia County.

Keep exploring

More Ormond Beach neighborhoods

Neighborhood boundary by edgeAI; listings matched to the polygon. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate by Stellar MLS.

Never miss a listing

New Capistrano By The Sea homes, in your inbox

A daily digest of new Ormond Beach listings — straight from the MLS. Unsubscribe anytime.

CENTURY 21 Edge
© 2026 CENTURY 21® and the CENTURY 21 Logo are registered service marks owned by Century 21 Real Estate LLC. Sunseria Real Estate Group LLC d/b/a CENTURY 21 Edge fully supports the principles of the Fair Housing Act and the Equal Opportunity Act. Each office is independently owned and operated. Any services or products provided by independently owned and operated franchisees are not provided by, affiliated with, or related to Century 21 Real Estate LLC nor any of its affiliated companies.

MLS® Disclaimers

Stellar MLS / MFRMLSCopyright © MFRMLS.com. All information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. All properties are subject to prior sale, change or withdrawal. Neither listing broker(s) or information provider(s) shall be responsible for any typographical errors, misinformation, misprints and shall be held totally harmless. Listing(s) information is provided for consumers personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Information on this site was last updated August 2, 2026 at 5:35 PM UTC. The listing information on this page last changed on August 2, 2026 at 5:35 PM UTC. The data relating to real estate for sale on this website comes in part from the Internet Data Exchange program of MFR MLS. Updated on August 2, 2026 at 5:35 PM UTC.

StellarMLS DMCA Notice: The Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998, 17 U.S.C. §512, the DMCA, provides recourse for copyright owners who believe that material appearing on the Internet infringes their rights under U.S. copyright law. If you believe in good faith that any content or material made available in connection with our website or services infringes your copyright, you (or your agent) may send us a notice requesting that the content or material be removed, or access to it blocked. Notices must be sent in writing by email to DMCAnotice@MLSGrid.com. The DMCA requires that your notice of alleged copyright infringement include the following information: (1) description of the copyrighted work that is the subject of claimed infringement; (2) description of the alleged infringing content and information sufficient to permit us to locate the content; (3) contact information for you, including your address, telephone number and email address; (4) a statement by you that you have a good faith belief that the content in the manner complained of is not authorized by the copyright owner, or its agent, or by the operation of any law; (5) a statement by you, signed under penalty of perjury, that the information in the notification is accurate and that you have the authority to enforce the copyrights that are claimed to be infringed; and (6) a physical or electronic signature of the copyright owner or a person authorized to act on the copyright owners behalf. Failure to include all of the above information may result in the delay of the processing of your complaint.

Southeast Florida MLSCopyright Southeast Florida Multiple Listing Service © 2026. Accuracy of listing information is not guaranteed. Listing information is provided for personal consumer, non-commercial use, solely to identify potential properties for potential purchase. All other use is strictly prohibited, is a violation of the terms of use, and may violate federal and state law. Data Last Updated: August 2, 2026 at 5:35 PM UTC.

Space Coast AORThese listings are provided by the IDX Program of Brevard County, Florida. Real Estate listings held by brokerage firms other than CENTURY 21 Edge Central Florida are marked with the IDX Logo and detailed information about them includes the name of the listing brokers. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers'' personal, non-commercial use, and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Beaches MLSAll information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. All properties are subject to prior sale, change or withdrawal. Neither listing broker(s) or information provider(s) shall be responsible for any typographical errors, misinformation, misprints and shall be held totally harmless. Listing(s) information is provided for consumer''s personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing.